Privacy Policy

In this Privacy policy, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Careview Pty Ltd (ABN 26 620 879 932). We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

 

  1. What is Personal Information?

Personal Information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include an individual’s name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including credit card information.

 

  1. Why we collect, receive and use personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website and services;
  • to enable us to undertake essential administrative and operational tasks, including recruitment, website analytics and optimisation;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website and services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think may be relevant;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.

 

  1. Personal Information

The types of personal information we may collect includes:

  • name;
  • contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • age and/or date of birth;
  • credit card information;
  • in circumstances where you have visited our website, your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising;
  • when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks), from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

In addition, we may, in limited circumstances, receive personal information (including sensitive information), of a kind not listed above, from our clients in the course of providing services to them.

 

  1. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our clients, in circumstances where that personal information was originally provided to us by that client;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing services to our clients).
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • professional advisers, dealers, business partners and agents;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred; and
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/ or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

 

  1. Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

 

  1. Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the details below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

 

  1. Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

 

  1. Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Privacy Officer
Careview Pty Ltd ABN (26 620 879 932)
PO Box 117 Woombye QLD 4559
support@careviewapp.com

Last update: 19th March 2021